Concert Season

For directions see this map of Bicester.

Admission to our regular concerts is only £12 (half price for under 16's) - do come along. Discounted tickets can be purchased in advance from Coles Books (22 Crown Walk, Bicester OX26 6HY) or email tickets@trinitycamerata.org.

We welcome children of all ages to our concerts. Please feel free to sit as close to the front as possible so that children can get a good view of the musicians. We would ask parents of younger children to ensure that any noise that might be distracting to either the performers or audience members is kept to a minimum.

Players: please see the players page for rehearsal information and to check our repertoire/come and play dates.

Summer 2020

Sunday 28 June 2020 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Chloe Rooke

Sadly, due to lock-down, this concert has been cancelled.

Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola, soloists Erik Fauss (viola) and Sydney Mariano (violin)
Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad
Bruch - Symphony No. 3

Read more >>

April 2020 Phoenix Singers

Saturday 25 April 2020 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Justin Lavender

Sadly, this concert has been postponed.

Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23, soloist Peter McMullin

Mozart: Mass in C minor

In collaboration with the Phoenix Singers

Feedback from 2019: “What a fantastic concert, the best ever. The singing made the rafters ring, and I actually felt the percussion vibrate through the pews during the Hallelujah Chorus.”

Read more >>

Spring 2020

Sunday 9 February 2020 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mozart: Idomeneo - Ballet Music
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme (Cello soloist: Indira Grier)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Read more >>

Christmas Trees 2019

Friday 6 December 2019 at 7:30 pm

An informal concert amongst eighty beautiful Christmas trees, with ensemble and chamber music from Trinity Camerata players.

Read more >>

Autumn 2019

Sunday 13 October 2019 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Moross: The Big Country
Copland: Appalachian Spring; with narration by Tom Seligman - narrator Lynn Farleigh
Rossini: William Tell Overture
Berlioz: Trojan March
Williams: Devil's Galop
Sibelius: Lemminkainen’s Return

Read more >>

Summer 2019

Sunday 30 June 2019 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: James Ham

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Reinecke: Flute concerto (soloist Emma Halnan)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 "Italian"

Read more >>

April 2019 Phoenix Singers

Saturday 6 April 2019 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Justin Lavender

Handel: Messiah

In collaboration with the Phoenix Singers

Read more >>

Spring 2019

Sunday 31 March 2019 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Strauss, Johann: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Brahms: Violin concerto (soloist: Alexandra Lomeiko)
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 ("Spring")

Read more >>

Christmas Trees 2018

Friday 7 December 2018 at 7:30 pm

An informal concert amongst eighty beautiful Christmas trees, with ensemble and chamber music from:

Trinity Camerata Players
Winchendon Brass

Read more >>

December 2018 BCOS

Saturday 1 December 2018 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Martin Quinn

Haydn - The Seasons (with Bicester Choral and Operatic Society)

Read more >>

Autumn 2018

Sunday 14 October 2018 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche
Kleinsinger: Tubby the Tuba (narrator: Lynn Farleigh)
Bratton: The Teddy Bear’s picnic
Haydn: Toy Symphony

Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Coates: The Three Bears (narrator: Lynn Farleigh)
Spiegl: The Radio 4 UK Theme

Read more >>

Summer 2018

Sunday 1 July 2018 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: James Ham

Rameau: Overture from Les Indes Galantes
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"

Read more >>

April 2018 Phoenix Singers

Saturday 21 April 2018 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Justin Lavender

Handel: Dixit Dominus
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major
Beethoven: Fantasia in C (Choral Fantasy) - piano soloist Peter McMullin

In collaboration with the Phoenix Singers

Read more >>

Spring 2018

Sunday 4 February 2018 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 & 7
Beethoven: Violin Concerto (soloist Emily Sun)
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Smetana: Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Sibelius: Finlandia

Read more >>

December 2017 BCOS

Saturday 16 December 2017 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Martin Quinn

“Noël, Noël” - a Christmas celebration (with Bicester Choral and Operatic Society)

A selection of carols, readings and musical items including:

Handel - Overture from Messiah
Vaughan Williams - Fantasy on Christmas Carols
Holst - Christmas Day

Read more >>

Christmas Trees 2017

Friday 8 December 2017 at 7:30 pm

An informal concert amongst eighty beautiful Christmas trees, with ensemble and chamber music from:

Trinity Camerata Players
Winchendon Brass

Read more >>

Autumn 2017

Sunday 15 October 2017 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mancini: The Pink Panther
Poulenc: Babar the Elephant (narrator Lynn Farleigh)
Vaughan Williams: The Wasps Overture
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "La Poule" - first movement
Saints-Saens: Carnival of the Animals (selection)

Read more >>

Summer 2017

Sunday 2 July 2017 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op.46 Nos. 4, 7 and 8
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - soloist Michael Foyle
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Read more >>

April 2017 Phoenix Singers

Saturday 29 April 2017 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Justin Lavender

Mozart: Requiem (Soloists: Rachel Bowdem, Elouise Waterhouse, Robert Tilson, Wesley Biggs)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G Major
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music

In collaboration with the Phoenix Singers

Read more >>

Spring 2017

Sunday 19 March 2017 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Sullivan: Iolanthe - Overture
Mendelssohn: Overture and Incidental Music to ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5

Read more >>

Autumn 2016

Sunday 9 October 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Bliss: Fanfare for Heroes
Ellis: Coronation Scot
Herbert Chappell: Paddington Bear’s First Concert (narrator Lynn Farleigh)
Haydn: The Representation of Chaos (from The Creation)
Schubert: Symphony No.8 (Unfinished)
White: Puffin’ Billy

Read more >>

Summer 2016

Sunday 12 June 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Horn

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila - Overture
Rodrigo: Guitar concerto (Soloist: Manus Noble)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7

Read more >>

Spring 2016

Sunday 13 March 2016 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina - Overture
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major (Soloist: Maddy Aldis-Evans)
Klughardt: Konzertstück for Oboe and Orchestra, Op.18
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (London)

Read more >>

Autumn 2015

Sunday 29 November 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Prokofiev: Troika (from 'Lieutenant Kije: Suite')
Howard Blake: The Snowman (Narrator: Lynn Farleigh)

Dukas: Fanfare pour precedere La Peri
Vivaldi: Winter (from 'The Four Seasons')
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite No. 1

Read more >>

Summer 2015

Sunday 21 June 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Verdi: Nabucco - Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Soloist: Joo Yeon Sir)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6

Read more >>

Spring 2015

Sunday 1 March 2015 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Fauré: Masques et bergamasques
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No.1 (soloist: Yvonne-Marie Parsons)
Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes
Mozart: Symphony No.35 K385 (‘Haffner’)

Read more >>

Autumn 2014

Sunday 16 November 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Rossini: La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Stephens: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (Narrator: Lynn Farleigh)
Grieg: Peer Gynt
Bizet: Jeux d’enfants (Petite Suite)

Read more >>

Summer 2014

Sunday 22 June 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Op. 64 (Soloist: Adelia Myslov)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Read more >>

Spring 2014

Sunday 23 March 2014 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (soloist: Mandy Burvill)
Elgar: Dream Children
Schubert: Symphony No.4 'Tragic'

Read more >>

November 2013 Witchert

Saturday 16 November 2013 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: David Quinn

Bach: Magnificat in D
Bach: Sanctus in C
Mozart: Ave verum corpus
Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
Boyce: Symphony No. 5
and other choral works

Read more >>

Autumn 2013

Sunday 13 October 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Sam Laughton

Rossini: The Italian Girl in Algiers - Overture
Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (narrator: Lynn Farleigh)

Read more >>

Summer 2013

Sunday 16 June 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Parry: Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (Soloist: Adi Tal - cello)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major Op.73

Read more >>

Spring 2013

Sunday 17 March 2013 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Handel: Water Music (Suite No. 2 in D major)
Weber: Bassoon Concerto Op.75 (Soloist: Glyn Williams - bassoon)
Telemann: Concerto for 3 trumpets and 2 oboes in D major TWV 54:D3 - Soloists: Edward Paine, Chris Cox, Eric Wilson (trumpets); Joanna Rhind-Tutt, Amanda Barton (oboes)
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)

Read more >>

Autumn 2012

Sunday 14 October 2012 at 8:45 am
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Elgar: Froissart Overture
Coates: Saxo-Rhapsody
Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto Op.109
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

with Hayley Lambert - saxophone

Read more >>

July 2012 Elijah

Sunday 15 July 2012 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: Richard Heason (final concert of Aylesbury Festival)

Mendelssohn: Elijah Op.70 - excerpts
Aylett: The Chilterns
Strauss: Radetsky March
Handel: Aria
Handel: Hallelujah chorus (from Messiah)
Arne: Rule, Britannia!
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No.1
Parry: Jerusalem
Trad: National Anthem

Read more >>

July 2012 Prom

Saturday 7 July 2012 at 7:30 pm

Conductor: Stuart Hubble

Eddie Palmer Memorial Jubilee Concert (with Brackley Choral and Operatic Society)

Handel: Zadok the Priest
Britten: Courtly Dances from "Gloriana"
Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Handel: The King shall Rejoice
Elgar: Chanson de nuit/Chanson de matin
Handel: Hallelujah chorus (from Messiah)

Stanford: Songs of the Sea
Planas: Jehanne d’Arc Suite No. 2
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 in D
Arne: Rule, Britannia!
Parry: Jerusalem
Trad: The National Anthem

Read more >>

Summer 2012

Sunday 17 June 2012 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Weber: Oberon Overture
Stanford: Clarinet Concerto Op.80 (Soloist: Daniel Broncano - Clarinet)
Suk: Pohadka (Fairy Tale) Op.16

Read more >>

Spring 2012

Sunday 25 March 2012 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D major
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major K.417 (Soloist: Julian Faultless - french horn)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major Op.92

Read more >>

Autumn 2011

Sunday 16 October 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
Brahms: Violin Concerto Op. 77 (Soloist: Tanya Sweiry - Violin)
Brahms: Serenade No.1 in D major

Read more >>

Summer 2011

Sunday 19 June 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jerry Lanning

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Elgar: Sea Pictures (Soloist: Mae Heydorn - Mezzo-soprano)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8

Read more >>

May 2011 Warriner

Saturday 21 May 2011 at 7:30 pm
Conductor: Martin Quinn

Bizet: Carmen (concert performance for the Warriner Choral Society)

Read more >>

April 2011 BCOS

Saturday 30 April 2011 at 7:45 pm

Bach: St. John Passion (with Bicester Choral and Operatic Society)

Read more >>

Spring 2011

Sunday 27 March 2011 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: John Lubbock

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations (Soloist: Michael Ghia - Cello)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella (note programme change)

Read more >>

Autumn 2010

Sunday 17 October 2010 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Jonathan Timms

Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto (Soloist: Eloisa-Fleur Thom - Violin)
Franck: Symphony in D minor

Read more >>

Summer 2010

Sunday 20 June 2010 at 3:45 pm
Conductor: Tom Molloy

Mozart: Magic Flute overture
Bach: Brandenburg 4 (Soloists: Nancy Roberts, violin; Anna Le Hair, harpsichord; Sue and Phoebe Butler, recorders)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Read more >>

Spring 2010

Saturday 24 April 2010 at 7:45 pm
Conductor: Paul Searle-Barnes

Dvorak: Czech suite arr. for wind decet
Bottesini: Concerto for Double Bass and Strings in B minor
Elgar: Chanson de Matin/Chanson de Nuit
Bach: Suite No. 3 in D major

Read more >>